8th Annual Lutie Lytle Black Women Law Faculty Writing Workshop -- June 26-29, 2013

Draft Program updated 6/23/14


Thursday, June 26th

Day Session: Workshop for Aspiring Law Professors ("ALP")
8:30-5:00 including lunch, at the Law School in Lubar Commons (Room 7200)

     Final Agenda for ALP Workshop (6 pages)

     Secure Link to documents for ALP Workshop (log in and password will be provided
     to the participants of this workshop for access to CVs, job talk papers, and research agendas)


Evening Session: Opening Reception and Working Dinner for all Participants

6:00-9:30 p.m. at the Pyle Center (702 Langdon Street)
Location: AT&T Lounge (Room 106)
   6:00  Registration
   6:00-6:45  Reception
      Chair:  Tonya Brito (University of Wisconsin Law School)
   6:45-7:45 Dinner
   7:45-9:30  Program
     
      Introduction of Participants (roll call format)
      Presentation:  "Finding and Developing Ideas for Publishable Articles"
      Speakers:  Ifeoma Ajunwa (Clarke School of Law), Nicky Boothe-Perry (Florida A&M),
      and Wendy Greene (Cumberland School of Law).
      The Lutie Lytle Workshop History:  Rachel Anderson (Nevada)
       

Friday, June 27th

All-Day Sessions (8:30 a.m.-9:00 p.m.) including lunch and dinner at the Pyle Center
The main meeting room is 313; breakout rooms are nearby; lunch and dinner will be in the AT&T Lounge

8:00 a.m. Networking Breakfast
Location: Outside room 313

8:30-9:45 Introduction of Plenary Panel: “Everything I Wish I had Known Before I Took the Job”
Location: Room 313
Chair:  Linda Greene (Wisconsin)
   Panelists: Victoria Shannon (Washington and Lee University School of Law), Osamudia James (University of Miami School of Law), and Shaakirrah Sanders (University of Idaho School of Law).
   Format: Each speaker will have 15 minutes, the final 30 minutes are reserved for Q&A

9:45-10:00 Break

10:00-11:40  Works in Progress & Incubators (Concurrent 30-Minute Sessions)
Each session is allotted 30 minutes, with a five-minute break between sessions. Individual sessions fall into two formats, works in progress with commentators and presentations with facilitators. The format for works in progress with commentators is as follows: 8-10 minutes for the presenter, 5 minutes for the commentator, 13-15 minutes for audience feedback, and 2 minutes for the presenter to respond. The suggested format for facilitated presentations is 10 minutes for the presenter and 20 minutes for the Q&A. Five rooms will be used: 313, 309, 205, 213, & 225 with three sessions in each room.

Room 313
10:00-10:30  Karen Bravo (Indiana-McKinney): "Interrogating the State's Roles in Today's Slaveries"
     Commentator:  Angela Harris (UC-Davis)
10:30-10:35 Transition
10:35-11:05  Marcia Narine (St. Thomas): "Corporate Accountability for Business and Human Rights"
     Facilitator:  Charisa Kiyo Smith (Brooklyn)
11:05-11:10 Transition
11:10-11:40  Charisa Kiyo Smith (Brooklyn):  "No Quick Fix:  the Failures of Criminal Law Frameworks for Domestic Child Trafficking and Advances in Civilly-Oriented Statutory Solutions"
     Commentator: Karen Bravo (Indiana-McKinney)

Room 309
10:00-10:30  Diedre Keller (Ohio Northern): "To Own and Be Owned: Depictions of Property in Selected Works of Toni Morrison"
     Facilitator: Angela Mae Kupenda (Mississippi)
10:30-10:35 Transition
10:35-11:05  Ericka Kelsaw (Thurgood Marshall):  "Bullying: Holding School Districts Accountable"
     Facilitator:  Shaakirrah Sanders (Idaho)
11:05-11:10 Transition
11:10-11:40  Stephanie Smith Ledesma (Thurgood Marshall): “The D.O.D. and V.A. vs. PTSD and MTBI, the Collateral Damage of ‘Bad Paper’ Discharges: An Experiential Learning Solution to a Post-War Epidemic”
     Commentator: Tamara Lawson (St. Thomas)

Room 205
10:00-10:30  Rachel Anderson (Nevada-Las Vegas): "Empirical Data in Legal Analysis"
     Facilitator:  Kristin Johnson (Seton Hall)
10:30-10:35 Transition
10:35-11:05  TBA
11:05-11:10 Transition
11:10-11:40  Kristin Johnson (Seton Hall):  "Extraterritorial Regulation: The Implications of Local Regulation in Global Financial Markets"
     Commentator:  Rachel Anderson (Nevada-Las Vegas)

Room 213
10:00-10:30  Elise Boddie (Rutgers-Newark):  "Schools Without Borders"
     Commentator: Osamudia James (Miami)
10:30-10:35 Transition
10:35-11:05  Osamudia James (Miami):  "Something of Race Remains: Post-Identity Equity Frameworks in American Public Education"
     Commentator: Lia Epperson (American University)
11:05-11:10 Transition
11:10-11:40  Ericka K. Wilson (UNC):  "Market Based Public School Reform and the Interest-Divergence Dilemma"
     Commentator:  Elise Boddie (Rutgers-Newark)

Room 225
10:00-10:30  Ifeoma Ajunwa (Clarke School of Law): "The Promise and Peril of Genetic Testing: Tort and Contract Law Issues"
     Commentator:  Nicky Boothe-Perry (Florida A&M)
10:30-10:35 Transition
10:35-11:05  Nicky Boothe-Perry (Florida A&M):  "Role Model Behavior? Defining the Roles of the Law Professor" or "Starting with the One in the Mirror: a Reflective Look on the Role of Law Professors"
     Commentator:  Michele Anglade (Florida International University)   
11:05-11:10 Transition
11:10-11:40  Phillis Taite (Florida A&M): “Freedom of Disposition v. Duty of Support: What’s in the Best Interest of the Child?”
     Facilitator: Taja-Nia Henderson (Rutgers-Newark)

11:40   Break       

12:00-1:30 Lunch Session on "Administration"
   Room: AT&T Lounge (Room 106)
   Chair:  Linda Greene (Wisconsin)
   Speakers: Tamara Lawson (St. Thomas University School of Law), and Asmara Tekle (Thurgood Marshall School of Law).

1:30  Break

1:45-4:00 Works in Progress & Incubators (Concurrent 30-Minute Sessions)
Each session is allotted 30 minutes, with a five-minute break between sessions. Individual sessions fall into two formats, works in progress with commentators and presentations with facilitators. The format for works in progress with commentators is as follows: 8-10 minutes for the presenter, 5 minutes for the commentator, 13-15 minutes for audience feedback, and 2 minutes for the presenter to respond. The suggested format for facilitated presentations is 10 minutes for the presenter and 20 minutes for the Q&A. Four rooms will be used: 309, 205, 213, & 225 with four sessions in each room.

Room 309:
1:45-2:15  Linda Greene (Wisconsin): "Erie and the Future of Civil Judicial Federalism"
     Commentator:  Marcella David (Iowa)
2:15-2:20 Transition
2:20-2:50  Wendy Greene (Cumberland):  "Title VII:  Standing in a Post-Racial Era"
     Facilitator:  Natasha Martin (Seattle)
2:50-2:55 Transition
2:55-3:25  Shaakirrah Sanders (Idaho):  “Lochnerian Values, Mandatory Compensatory Damage Caps, and Lessons from the Sixth Amendment Jury Trial Clause”
     Commentator:  Wendy Greene (Cumberland)
3:25-3:30 Transition
3:30-4:00  Victoria Shannon (Washington & Lee):  "Procedural Regulations for Third-Party Litigation Funding"
     Facilitator: Linda Greene (Wisconsin)

Room 205:
1:45-2:15  Lisa T. Alexander (Wisconsin): “Occupy the Right to Housing: Popular Constitutionalism and Social Movements Revisited”
     Facilitator:  Asmara Tekle (Thurgood Marshall)
2:15-2:20 Transition
2:20-2:50  Faith Rivers James (Elon):  Taxed Enough Already:  public Law Strategies to Promote Heirs' Property Preservation"
     Commentator: Phyllis Taite (Florida A&M)
2:50-2:55 Transition
2:55-3:25  Asmara Tekle (Thurgood Marshall):  "City as Medium: Placemaking and the Art of the Streetscapes"
     Facilitator:  Lisa Alexander (Wisconsin)
3:25-3:30 Transition
3:30-4:00  Rabia Belt (University of Michigan) "Ballots for Bullets? The Disfranchisement of Civil War Veterans"
     Facilitator: Ayesha Hardaway (Case Western Reserve University)

Room 213:
1:45-2:15  Tonya Brito (Wisconsin):  "The Dearth of Defense: Examining the Unrealized Promise of Civil Gideon"
     Commentator:  Jessica Dixon Weaver (SMU Dedman)
2:15-2:20 Transition
2:20-2:50  Shelby A.D. Moore (South Texas): “No Longer Invisible: Protecting Children from the Psychological and Physical Consequences of Exposure to Domestic Abuse”
     Facilitator:  Adele Morrison (Wayne State)
2:50-2:55 Transition
2:55-3:25  Adele M. Morrison (Wayne State):  “That’s Just Not the Case: The Heteronormativity of Separation-Based Legal Remedies and Why They Won’t Help End Domestic Violence”
     Commentator:  Shelby A.D. Moore (South Texas)
3:25-3:30 Transition
3:30-4:00  Jessica Dixon Weaver (SMU Dedman):  “Slavery and the Origins of Family Law” or “Slavery and the Origins of the Family Law Divide”
     Commentator:  Tonya Brito (Wisconsin)

Room 225:
1:45-2:15  Angela Mae Kupenda (Mississippi):  “Tell it to the Court: Justice Clarence Thomas and His Almost 25 Years of Responses to ‘The Open Letter from Federal Judge Leon Higginbotham (1991)’”
     Facilitator:  Angela Onawuachi-Willig (Iowa)
2:15-2:20 Transition
2:20-2:50  Robin A. Lenhardt (Fordham):  “Why Can’t We Be Friends?: Friendship, Race, and Segregation in the United States”
     Facilitator:  Jeanine Bell (Indiana-Maurer)
2:50-2:55 Transition
2:55-3:25  Angela Onwuachi-Willig (Iowa):  “The Rebirth of True Womanhood: Emmett Till, Trayvon Martin, and the Protection of White Womanhood”
     Commentator:  Lolita Buckner Inniss (Cleveland State)
3:25-3:30 Transition
3:30-4:00  Valyncia Raphael (Wisconsin):  “Investigating the Crash Site: A Literature Reviewing on Black Female College Athletes”
     Commentator:  Shontavia Johnson (Drake)

4:00  Break and walk to the Law School (15 minute walk)

4:30-5:30 Faculty Reception at the Law School 
Location:  Lubar Commons (Law School room 7200)

4:30  Welcome Remarks: Dean Margaret Raymond (University of Wisconsin Law School)

5:30-6:45 Plenary Session: “Getting to Tenure/Mapping A Scholarly Agenda”
Location: Lubar Commons (Law School room 7200)
Format: 2 speakers, 15 min. each with 30 min. for Q&A
Chair:  Diedre Keller (Ohio Northern University Pettit College of Law)
Panelists: Lia Epperson (American University) and Kristin Johnson (Seton Hall)

6:45  Break and return to the Pyle Center

7:00-9:00 Working Dinner with Facilitated Discussion: “Black and Female in the Classroom”
Location:  AT&T Lounge (Room 106)
Chair: Stephanie Ledesma (TMLS)
Facilitators: Lisa Alexander (Wisconsin) and Taja-Nia Henderson (Rutgers School of Law-Newark)

9:00 Adjourn until 8:30 am

Saturday, June 28th

All-Day Sessions (8:30 a.m.-4:30 p.m.) including lunch at the Pyle Center, and a closing banquet at 6:00 at the University Club

8:30-9:00 Networking Breakfast
Location: Pyle Center room 313

9:00-10:00 Plenary Session: "Engaging and Reengaging in Scholarship”
Location: Room 313
Format: 2 speakers, 15 min. each, followed by 30 min. Q&A
Chair:  Cori Harvey (Wisconsin)
Panelists: Michelle Adams (Cardozo School of Law) and Tamara Lawson (St. Thomas University School of Law)

10:00-10:15 Break

10:15-11:30 Concurrent sessions

   "Book Proposals"
   Location: 309
   Speakers: Michele Goodwin (Minnesota) and Eleanor Brown (GW)

   "Research Collaborations"
   Location: 213
   Speakers: Angela Harris (UC Davis School of Law) and Peggie Smith (Washington University School of Law)

   "Maintaining Scholarly Productivity in a Time of Declining Resources"
   Location: 225
   Speaker: Linda Greene (Wisconsin)

11:30-11:45  Break

11:45-1:30  Lunch Session: "Life After Tenure:  Doing Everything Except Your Current Job" 
Location: AT&T Lounge (Room 106)
Chair:  Lisa Alexander (Wisconsin)
Speakers:  Jeannine Bell (Indiana-Bloomington), Adele Morrison (Wayne State), Angela Onwuachi-Willig (Iowa).

1:30-1:45  Break

1:45-3:00  Repeat of Concurrent Sessions

   "Book Proposals"
   Location: 309
   Speakers: Michele Goodwin (Minnesota) and Eleanor Brown (GW)

   "Research Collaborations"
   Location: 213
   Speakers: Angela Harris (UC Davis School of Law) and Peggie Smith (Washington University School of Law)

   "Maintaining Scholarly Productivity in a Time of Declining Resources"
   Location: 225
   Speaker: Linda Greene (Wisconsin)

3:00-4:30  Networking Wisconsin Style:  This time is dedicated to meeting with colleagues for an informal discussion of what has been covered in the previous sessions and what questions remain.  We ask that you convene in small groups wherever you are comfortable -- perhaps lakeside at the Union Terrace, or in the coffee shop or lounge areas of the Memorial Union. We strongly encourage you to invite new people to join your group to help others make connections and to expand your circle of colleagues.  To start you off with a smile, portable refreshments -- including a sample of the UW's own special ice cream -- will be provided at 3:00 at the Pyle Center.

4:30-6:00 Free Time.  Suggestions for enjoying summer in Madison: Browse the shops and bookstores on State Street, explore the galleries at the Madison Museum of Contemporary Art and the nearby Chasen Museum of Art, rent a bike, walk or jog to Picnic Point on the Temin Lakeshore Path, visit the hotel gym, or hang out with old and new friends until we reconvene for dinner at the historic University Club on the Library Mall.

6:00-8:30 Closing Banquet & Keynote Speaker: Lolita Buckner Innis (Cleveland Marshall Law School)
Location: University Club (across the Library Mall from the Pyle Center, 5 min. walk from the Lowell Center; 10 min. walk from the DoubleTree)
Room:  Dining room off the atrium area
Introduction of Speaker:  Tonya Brito (Wisconsin)
Title of presentation:  "The Pay"

8:30 Formal sessions end

Sunday, June 29th

9:00-11:00 Business Committee Breakfast Meeting
    Room: 226
    Chairs: Angela Onwuachi-Willig (Iowa) and Victoria Shannon (Washington and Lee University School of Law)
    Topics: Planning for 2015


Return to event homepage


Log in to edit