Recent UW Law School Graduates Who Have Accepted Judicial Clerkships

Tom Agnello ('08), Judge Roberto Lange, U.S. District Court, District of South Dakota (Sioux Falls), Judge Roger Wollman, U.S. Court of Appeals, Eighth Circuit (Sioux Falls)

Russell Ainsworth ('02), Judge Paul Lundsten, Wisconsin Court of Appeals, District IV (Madison)

Nagahisa Akagi ('02), Judge Margaret Vergeront, Wisconsin Court of Appeals, District IV (Madison)

Michael Ashton ('03), Judge Lynn Adelman, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Wisconsin (Milwaukee)

Carlos Bacerra ('03), Magistrate Judge Maria Valdez. U.S. District Court, Northern District of Illinois (Chicago)

Paul Barbato ('05), Judge Paul Lundsten, Wisconsin Court of Appeals, District IV (Madison)

Eric Barber ('04), Justice Shirley Abrahamson, Wisconsin Supreme Court (Madison); Judge Richard Wesley, U.S. Court of Appeals, Second Circuit (Geneseo, NY)

Lewis Beilin ('03), Justice Diane Sykes, Wisconsin Supreme Court (Madison) and Judge Diane Sykes, U.S. Court of Appeals, Seventh Circuit (Milwaukee)

Katie Bender ('08), Judge J.P. Stadtmueller, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Wisconsin (Milwaukee)

Tracey Berry ('03), Judge Paul Lundsten, Wisconsin Court of Appeals, District IV (Madison)

Neil Bjorkman ('07), Justice Bhandari, Supreme Court of India

Janet Boerboom ('08), Judge Richard S. Brown, Wisconsin Court of Appeals, District II (Waukesha)

Kristin Bohl ('07), Judge Leo Gordon, U.S. Court of International Trade (New York)

Fitzgerald T. Bramwell ('05), Judge Jennifer Coffman, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Kentucky (Lexington)

Jamie Rueckert Brazys ('07), Staff Attorney, National Supreme Court of the Federated States of Micronesia (Pohnpei)

Bryan Cahill ('05), Justice David Prosser, Wisconsin Supreme Court (Madison)

Julia Carian ('04), Milwaukee County Circuit Court (Milwaukee)

Mike Carr ('05), Judge J.P. Stadtmueller, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Wisconsin (Milwaukee)

Ben Carter ('10), Justice Will T. Scott, Kentucky Supreme Court (Pikeville)

R. James Christie ('03), Judge John Sedwick, U.S. District Court, District of Alaska (Anchorage)

Robert Clarke ('03), Justice David Prosser, Wisconsin Supreme Court (Madison)

Mary Beth Collins ('05), Justice Patience Roggensack, Wisconsin Supreme Court (Madison)

Kyle Conway ('08), Judge Randolph Peterson, Minnesota Court of Appeals (St. Paul); Justice David Prosser, Wisconsin Supreme Court (Madison)

Bonnie Cosgrove ('06), Judge Barbara Crabb, U.S. District Court, Western District of Wisconsin (Madison)

Carena Crowell ('08), Judge Margaret Vergeront, Wisconsin Court of Appeals, District IV (Madison)

Christy Curtis ('02), Judge Patience Roggensack, Wisconsin Court of Appeals, District IV (Madison)

Will Dalsen ('10), Judge Susan Phillips Read, New York Court of Appeals (Albany)

Maggie Daun ('03), Judge Michael Kanne, U.S. Court of Appeals, Seventh Circuit (Chicago)

Kathleen Delaney ('99), Delaware Chancery Court

Jerry DeMaio ('01), Justice Jon Wilcox, Wisconsin Supreme Court (Madison)

Ben Doherty ('99), Judge Charles Dykman, Wisconsin Court of Appeals, District IV (Madison)

Stephen Dries ('01), Judge William Griesbach, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Wisconsin (Green Bay) and Judge Diane Sykes, U.S. Court of Appeals, Seventh Circuit (Milwaukee)

Bridget (Schoenborn) Domaszek ('04), Magistrate Judge Patricia J. Gorence, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Wisconsin (Milwaukee)

Meredith Earley ('02), Judge Lynn Adelman, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Wisconsin (Milwaukee)

Syovata Edari ('01), Judge David Deininger, Wisconsin Court of Appeals, District IV (Madison)

Nic Eichenseer ('06), Judge Diane Sykes, U.S. Court of Appeals, Seventh Circuit (Milwaukee)

Rebecca Estelle ('06), Judge Stephen Lefelt, New Jersey Court of Appeals (New Brunswick)

Bridget Finke ('04), Judge Gregory Peterson, Wisconsin Court of Appeals, District III (Wausau)

Shelley Fite ('06), Judge Lynn Adelman, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Wisconsin (Milwaukee)

Jacqueline Fontana ('01), Bankruptcy Judge James R. Grube, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of California (San Jose)

Nicole Frankel ('03), United States Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Illinois (Chicago)

Bill Franks ('03), Bankruptcy Judge James E. Shapiro, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Eastern District of Wisconsin (Milwaukee)

Joshua Fredericks ('03), Judge, Wisconsin Court of Appeals, District IV (Madison)

David Friebus ('03), 7th Circuit Staff Attorneys' Office (Chicago)

Joe Gangi ('09), 11th Circuit Staff Attorneys' Office (Atlanta); Judge Matthew Johnson, Minnesota Court of Appeals (St. Paul)

John Gentry ('08), Judge Lynn Adelman, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Wisconsin (Milwaukee)

Amanda Gibbs ('05), Judge Robert Martin, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Western District of Wisconsin (Madison)

Matt Gillhouse ('07), Judge Barbara Crabb, U.S. District Court, Western District of Wisconsin (Madison) 

Susan Gloss ('04), Justice Patrick Crooks, Wisconsin Supreme Court (Madison)

Cullen Goertzke ('03), Judge Leslie Wells, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Ohio (Cleveland)

Kelly Goss ('01), Magistrate Judge Arthur Boylan, U.S. District Court, District of Minnesota (St. Paul)

Rachel Graham ('08), Justice Ann Walsh Bradley, Wisconsin Supreme Court (Madison)

Jen Grissom ('05), Judge Ellen Koblitz, New Jersey Superior Court-Family Division (Hackensack)

Paul Hilkert ('07), Judge Sarah Sharer Curley, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Arizona (Phoenix)

Andy Hinkel ('06), Judge Richard Brown, Wisconsin Court of Appeals, District II (Waukesha)

Rebecca Hoelter ('05), Justice Louis B. Butler, Jr., Wisconsin Supreme Court (Madison)

Katherine Houston ('02), Judge Richard Owen, U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York

Sina Javaharian ('08), Magistrate Judge Kathleen Tafoya, U.S. District Court, District of Colorado (Denver)

Jonathan Judge ('01), Judge David M. Lawson, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Michigan (Detroit)

Aaron Kastens ('02), Staff Attorney, U.S. Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit (Atlanta)

Noah Katsell ('01), Judge William J. Rea, U.S. District Court, Central District of California (Los Angeles)

Sara Kelton ('10), Judge Richard Brown, Wisconsin Court of Appeals, District II (Waukesha)

Julia Kim ('03), Judge Robert Pratt, U.S. District Court, Southern District of Iowa (Des Moines)

Erik Kinnunen ('03), Justice Ann Walsh Bradley, Wisconsin Supreme Court (Madison)

Joe Kirgues ('08), Magistrate Judge William E. Callahan, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Wisconsin (Milwaukee)

Elizabeth Kisthart, Kansas Court of Appeals (Topeka)

Nate Kipp ('05), Staff Attorney, U.S. Court of Appeals, Seventh Circuit (Chicago); Judge Michael Kanne, U.S. Court of Appeals, Seventh Circuit (Chicago)

Cecelia Klingele ('05), Judge Barbara Crabb, U.S. District Court, Western District of Wisconsin (Madison); Judge Susan Harrell Black, U.S. Court of Appeals, Eleventh Circuit (Jacksonville); Justice John Paul Stevens, U.S. Supreme Court

Danilo Knezik ('07), Judge Margaret Vergeront, Wisconsin Court of Appeals, Fourth District (Madison)

Jamie Konopacky ('12) Judge James Carr, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Ohio (Toledo)

Mike Lauterbach ('06), Judge Gregory Peterson, Wisconsin Court of Appeals, District III (Wausau)

Lincoln Loehrke ('11), Judge James Loken, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit (Minneapolis)

Katherine Lloyd ('02), Magistrate Judge B. Janice Ellington, U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas (Corpus Christi)

Tony Lucchessi ('00), Justice Ann Walsh Bradley, Wisconsin Supreme Court (Madison)

Sarah Maguire ('05), Judge Richard Cudahy, U.S. Court of Appeals, Seventh Circuit (Chicago); Judge Kimba Wood, U.S. District Court, Southern District of New York (New York City)

Joel Mandelman ('05), Staff Attorney, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit (Richmond)

Meghan E. McCormick ('00), Minnesota Supreme Court (St. Paul)

Jim Miller ('06), Brown County Circuit Court (Green Bay) 

Mark Mitchell ('06), Appellate Court Attorney, New York State Supreme Court, Appellate Division, Fourth Department (Rochester); Central Research Staff, New York Court of Appeals (Albany)

Jeffrey Monks ('01), Judge Barbara Crabb, U.S. District Court, Western District of Wisconsin (Madison)

David Moore ('08), Judge Gregory A. Peterson, Wisconsin Court of Appeals, District III (Wausau)

Aaron O'Neil ('02), Judge Thomas Cane, Wisconsin Court of Appeals, District III (Wausau)

Francisco Ortega ('07), Justice David Medina, Texas Supreme Court (Austin); Judge Philip R. Martinez, U.S. District Court, Western District of Texas (El Paso) 

Lance Nelsen ('04), Judge John Leitner, Minnesota Trial Court, 9th Judicial District (Brainerd)

Nate Otis ('10), Judge Robert Pratt, U.S. District Court, Southern District of Iowa (Des Moines)

Jessica Palmer ('99), Supreme Court of North Dakota

Edward J. Pardon ('00), Supreme Court of Hawaii (Honolulu)

Scott Peitzer ('06), Judge Wilhelmina Wright, Minnesota Court of Appeals (St. Paul)

Rebecca Perlmutter ('04), Judge Harry Leinenweber, U.S. District Court, Northern District of Illinois (Chicago); Judge Thomas Ambro, U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit (Wilmington) (2008)

Jennifer Peterson ('01), Justice N. Patrick Crooks, Wisconsin Supreme Court (Madison)

Rachel Peterson ('10), Justice David Prosser, Wisconsin Supreme Court (Madison)

Mary Pfotenhauer ('09), Oneida and Vilas County Circuit Courts; Justices of the High Court of the American Samoa (Pago Pago)

Jason Postelnik ('06), Judge Amy Piro, New Jersey Court of General Equity (New Brunswick)

Claudia Quiroz ('07), Judge Micaela Alvarez, U.S. District Court, Southern District of Texas (Laredo) 

Jini Rabas ('04), Milwaukee County Circuit Court (Milwaukee)

Peter Rank ('10), Chief Justice Shirley Abrahamson, Wisconsin Supreme Court (Madison)

Olivier Reiher ('07), Judge James E. Shapiro, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Eastern District of Wisconsin (Milwaukee) 

Heather Rippl ('98), Judge David Deininger, Wisconsin Court of Appeals, District IV (Madison)

Dan Rislove ('07), Supreme Court of Guam (Hagatna, Guam)

Greg Robbins ('97), Judge Robert Henry, U.S. Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit (Oklahoma City)

Liza Roberson-Young ('07), Staff Attorney, U.S. Court of Appeals, Seventh Circuit (Chicago) 

Alan Rubel ('04), Justice Ann Walsh Bradley, Wisconsin Supreme Court (Madison)

Karl Runft ('02), Justice Gerald F. Schroeder, Supreme Court of Idaho (Boise)

Shanna Sadeh ('03), Judge Charles Dykman, Wisconsin Court of Appeals, District IV (Madison)

Glenn Salvo ('03), Judge John Shabaz, United States District Court for the Western District of Wisconsin (Madison)

Michael Sanders ('98), Justice David Prosser, Wisconsin Supreme Court (Madison)

Jose Sentmanat ('04), Judge David G. Deininger, Wisconsin Court of Appeals, District IV (Madison)

Kenia Seoane ('02), Massachusetts Superior Court (Boston)

Jessica Shoemaker ('04), Judge David Ebel, U.S. Court of Appeals, Tenth Circuit (Denver)

Laura Schulteis ('05), Magistrate Judge William Callahan, Jr., U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Wisconsin (Milwaukee)

Leticia Smith-Evans ('03), Judge Dickinson Debevoise, United States District Court for the District of New Jersey (Newark)

Leslie Kuhn Thayer ('12) Judge William Griesbach, U.S. District Court, Eastern District of Wisconsin (Green Bay)

Jon Stanek ('04), Judge Diane Hanson, First Judicial District of Minnesota (Shakopee)

Chris Thompson ('08), Judge Karen Jennemann, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Middle District of Florida (Orlando)

Jennifer Thompson ('99), Judge Daniel Anderson, Wisconsin Court of Appeals, District II (Waukesha)

Jennifer Tobin ('04), Staff Attorney, U.S. Court of Appeals, Third Circuit (Philadelphia)

Annie Trimberger ('11), Judge Richard Goldberg, U.S. Court of International Trade (New York)

Jenny Vandermeuse ('11), Judge Robert Martin, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Western District of Wisconsin (Madison)

Lola Velazquez-Aguilu ('06), Justice Alan Page, Minnesota Supreme Court (St. Paul); Judge Ann Montgomery, U.S. District Court, District of Minnesota (Minneapolis)

Sarah Waldeck ('97), Judge Richard D. Cudahy, U.S. Court of Appeals, Seventh Circuit (Chicago)

Sarah Walkenhorst ('02), Justice Jon P. Wilcox, Wisconsin Supreme Court

Emily Waranka ('02), Judge Michael Hoover, Wisconsin Court of Appeals, District III (Wausau)

Travis Weller ('08), Magistrate Judge Robert Pitman, U.S. District Court, Western District of Texas (Austin)

Tricia Wheeler ('05), Justice N. Patrick Crooks, Wisconsin Supreme Court (Madison)

Sarah Williams ('10), Justice N. Patrick Crooks, Wisconsin Supreme Court (Madison)

Jake Wittwer ('04), Judge Charles Dykman, Wisconsin Court of Appeals, District IV (Madison); Justice Louis B. Butler, Wisconsin Supreme Court (Madison)

Barbara Zabawa ('01), Judge Barbara Crabb, U.S. District Court, Western District of Wisconsin (Madison)

Log in to edit